Sealing with JBCO

June 6, 2013

Sealing with Jamaican black castor oil can help preserve your hair’s moisture levels. Its high viscosity can help prevent water loss from your hair. Especially if your hair is perpetually dry. You can use Jamaican black castor oil diluted or undiluted. Diluting it is a good idea if you have a sensitive scalp or your hair is fine or thin. If you are going to be using it diluted, it’s…

Read More >>

JBCO as a deep conditioner

May 20, 2013

How to use Jamaican black castor oil as a deep conditioner (after washing your hair) You can use it in several ways: as a scalp treatment during deep conditioning. If you have a bottle with a long tip, you can pour the Jamaican black castor oil (JBCO) into this and apply it directly onto your scalp. If you don’t have an applicator bottle, simply part your hair and apply the JBCO to…

Read More >>

Using JBCO to ‘prepoo’

May 14, 2013

You can use Jamaican black castor oil in several ways: 1. As a pre-shampoo hot oil treatment . Part your hair into 2-4 sections. If your hair tangles easily, you might want to braid each section first. Dampen each hair section lightly with water or hair conditioner to allow easier spread of the oil (this step is optional). Pour the Jamaican black castor oil (JBCO) into an applicator bottle with…

Read More >>

Black Castor Oil benefits

May 10, 2013

There are several hair benefits of Jamaican black castor oil. 1. It helps to restore thinning hair 2. It is a good pre-shampoo conditioner. 3. It is a good hot oil treatment. 4. It helps to seal moisture into your hair and prevents hair from drying out. 5. You can use it to make your hair lie slick and flat. 6. Can help to reduce/prevent dry and itchy scalp. 7….

Read More >>

Black vs Clear Castor Oil

May 8, 2013

 Castor oil is a carrier oil made from castor beans. It contains a lot of fatty acids and phytochemicals which are believed to offer many skin and hair benefits. According to many scientific sources, it is the only known source of a fatty acid called ricinoleic acid, an omega -9- fatty acid. This fatty acid nourishes the hair and is also said to kill some viruses and fungi. As these micro-organisms…

Read More >>