What You Need To Know About Rosewater.

source

 

I’ve been seeing Rosewater around the inter webs a lot for a while now especially in the natural hair community. Well, as usual my curiosity got the better part of me and I thought I should check it out. But before then, sometime ago, whilst shopping looking for an alternative toner, I stumbled on Eden’s Glycerine and Rosewater for Toning and Moisturizing (which I later got to know was not pure Rosewater). After scanning through the ingredient list as always, I was pleased with what I saw and bought myself a bottle. 3 bottles and a half down, I came across Rosewater again in an Indian store. This time without any additives; just plain rosewater. I didn’t even check the price or buy it immediately. I went home to research properly on it (This has become an habit of sorts). After all the convincing rave reviews and benefits, I decided to buy myself a bottle.

What for, you might ask?

Let’s take a look shall we?

Rosewater, is one of the oldest skin care products, that has been used by women for many generations in the past and it has quietly made its way back to the beauty industry.

It is a by-product of steam distillation, a process whereby the plant is isolated from its essential oil (rose oil). In recent times,it’s been added to a wide range of cosmetic products which is also why it’s important to enjoy it in its purest form to maximize its benefits.

Rosewater, over the years has been used different purposes. In some parts of the world, in the Middle East for instance, Rosewater is edible. It’s added to tea, ice cream and even used to make dishes like rice pudding. In India, it is used for Ayurveda (medicinal) purposes while it’s also used as perfume for religious ceremonies. But for the sake of this post, we’re gonna stick to its beauty uses.

One of the main benefits of Rosewater is its anti-inflammatory properties. It helps to soothe irritated skin by reducing the redness. It also supplies the body with antioxidants which helps strengthen the skin cells and generate skin tissue. These properties make it even more beneficial to those with sensitive skin.

Other than that, it’s also used;

  • As a Moisturizer particularly for those with dry skin as it helps it to look and feel smoother by softening it through the rose petals and natural oils;
  • To help reduce damage from sun exposure;
  • As a cleanser which helps in removing dirt and oil that clogs pores thereby reducing acne and pimples
    As a toner. Its astringent-like properties helps to close open pores after facials. It also prevents wrinkles by slowing down ageing process;
  • For Aromatherapy/As a mood booster. The aroma of roses are so powerful that it rids you of any feeling of anxiety and promotes emotional well-being thereby de-stressing and making you relax;
  • As a natural makeup remover;
  • As an after-shave.

For hair, it can also be used:

  • As a hair rinse;
  • As a natural moisturizer;
  • To treat dandruff caused by fungal infections;
  • To boost strength thereby minimizing hair loss;
  • To promote hair growth and improve blood circulation within the scalp;
  • To make hair shinier, healthier and softer.

I don’t know about you but this natural product is packed and I’m definitely getting myself a bottle(s).

 

Ref: Wikipedia

© Copyright 2014 Ebun Oluwole, All rights Reserved. Written For: Get your Sizzelle on!

This article has 5 Comments

Please leave a comment: it will really make my day!