Benefits Of Palm Kernel Oil

I recently got some Palm Kernel Oil. I was looking to get new oils and this just jumped at me plus it was readily available. As always, the first thing I did was to smell the oil and it was not very pleasant. Although the seller had warned me before purchase, it still did not prepare me for its nutty scent.

Palm kernel oil is an edible plant oil derived from the kernel of the oil palm fruit. It should not be confused with Palm Oil which is gotten from the pulp of the oil palm fruit. Palm kernel oil itself is gotten from the seed/kernel.

Like coconut oilit is high in saturated fats and even more saturated than palm oil. As a result of this, it is commonly used in commercial cooking because it is cheaper and more stable than other vegetable oils. In this part of the world, palm oil is way cheaper than palm kernel oil and I have no idea why.

Depending on the quantity used at a time, palm kernel oil offers some health benefits:

  • Cholesterol free.

Compared to other animal-based fat like butter and margarine, palm kernel oil is completely free of cholesterol. As a result, it is relatively healthier than other vegetable-based oils.

  • Rich in Vitamin K.
  • PKO is rich in Vitamin K which is an essential fat-soluble vitamin that is important for bone health and as a coagulation factor in the blood.
  • Long shelf life.
  • According to the American Palm Oil Council, palm oil resists oxidation under high cooking temperatures and upon storage, which makes it a better alternative than other vegetable oils for commercially fried products like doughnuts, french fries and potato chips.

 

ayimpex

Other benefits?

  • Laden with antioxidants, it provides amazing anti-aging benefits (prevents the occurrence of wrinkles and fine lines). It is also capable of providing protection against harmful UV rays and other toxins.

 

  • Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that helps the skin to fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles. Dr. Betty Kamen, PhD confirms that toctrienols (vitamin E family) have been proven to be more effective in preventing aging and damage from free radicals. Used topically, as with tocopherol, they are able to penetrate deep into the skin’s layers to enable healing and protection from the base up.

 

  • Palm Kernel Oil is packed with myristic and lauric fatty acids and therefore suitable for the manufacture of soaps, washing powders and personal care products. Lauric acid is important in soap making: a good soap must contain at least 15% laurate acid to ensure quick lathering.

 

I might have judged PKO too quickly. It’s obviously packed and I choose to incorporate it into my hair and skincare regimens regardless of its smell. I have decided to sneak it into my masques and dilute it with essential oils. Hopefully, the smell won’t be too obvious.

 

© Copyright 2016 Ebun Oluwole, All rights Reserved. Written For: Get your Sizzelle on!

Please leave a comment: it will really make my day!